PXLP-K279-GOT2 [mitochondrial matrix]

Stable Identifier
R-HSA-9608413
Type
Protein [EntityWithAccessionedSequence]
Species
Homo sapiens
Compartment
Synonyms
aspartate aminotransferase, mitochondrial, apoenzyme monomer, GOT2, glutamate oxaloacetate transaminase-2, Aspartate aminotransferase, mitochondrial precursor , Transaminase A
Locations in the PathwayBrowser
Literature References
PubMed ID Title Journal Year
4052435 The primary structure of mitochondrial aspartate aminotransferase from human heart

Martini, F, Angelaccio, S, Barra, D, Pascarella, S, Maras, B, Doonan, S, Bossa, F

Biochim Biophys Acta 1985
External Reference Information
External Reference
Gene Names
GOT2
Chain
transit peptide:1-29, chain:30-430
Other Identifiers
0000050458
00220+2.6.1.1
00250+2.6.1.1
00270+2.6.1.1
00330+2.6.1.1
00350+2.6.1.1
00360+2.6.1.1
00400+2.6.1.1
00401+2.6.1.1
00710+2.6.1.1
00950+2.6.1.1
00960+2.6.1.1
11719115_a_at
11719116_a_at
11719117_x_at
11747589_a_at
11757959_s_at
16826985
18139
200708_at
2444266
2806
3404426
3406653
3693838
3693839
3693843
3693845
3693847
3693850
3693851
3693853
3693855
3693856
3693857
3693862
3693863
40764_at
5AX8
8001764
A_23_P106575
A_33_P3414482
AAA35568
AAH00525
AC012183
AK223271
AK295993
BAD96991
BAG58768
BC000525
CCDS10801
CCDS67045
ENSG00000125166
ENSP00000245206
ENSP00000394100
ENST00000245206
ENST00000245206.9
ENST00000434819
ENST00000434819.2
EntrezGene:2806
g4504068_3p_at
GE57871
GO:0003674
GO:0003723
GO:0003824
GO:0004069
GO:0005543
GO:0005575
GO:0005739
GO:0005743
GO:0005759
GO:0005886
GO:0005975
GO:0006094
GO:0006103
GO:0006107
GO:0006520
GO:0006531
GO:0006532
GO:0006533
GO:0006536
GO:0006810
GO:0006869
GO:0007565
GO:0007595
GO:0008289
GO:0008483
GO:0008652
GO:0009056
GO:0009058
GO:0009986
GO:0014850
GO:0015908
GO:0016020
GO:0016212
GO:0016597
GO:0016740
GO:0019470
GO:0019550
GO:0019551
GO:0019899
GO:0030170
GO:0030315
GO:0031406
GO:0032868
GO:0032991
GO:0042383
GO:0042803
GO:0043167
GO:0043204
GO:0043226
GO:0043278
GO:0043648
GO:0044281
GO:0045471
GO:0046487
GO:0051186
GO:0070062
GO:0097052
GOT2
GOT2-201
GOT2-202
H3BRE7
HGNC:4433
HPA018139
ILMN_1801348
IPR000796
IPR004838
IPR004839
IPR015421
IPR015422
IPR015424
M22632
M22632_at
MIM:138150
NM_001286220
NM_002080
NP_001273149
NP_002071
PF00155
PH_hs_0023753
PR00799
TC16001158.hg
UPI000013CB99
UPI0001AE6894
Participant Of
Inferred To
Modified Residues
Name
N6-pyridoxal phosphate-L-lysine at 279
Coordinate
279
PsiMod Name
PsiMod Definition
A protein modification that effectively converts an L-lysine residue to N6-pyridoxal phosphate-L-lysine.
Cross References
OpenTargets
GeneCards
PRO
PDB
HMDB Protein